Warrant records in Real County typically include the following information:
[…] In Real County, warrant records are maintained by law enforcement agencies and the judiciary. These records are available to the public to ensure that the legal process is open and transparent, fostering trust within the community. Individuals interested in accessing these records can do so through various governmental offices that maintain them.
The Texas Public Information Act establishes that public records must be promptly produced upon request unless specific statutory exceptions apply. Pursuant to § 552.021, "public information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body." This provision ensures that warrant information remains accessible to interested parties during regular operating hours.
Warrant records in Real County typically include the following information: